http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4222Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.author | Nathaporn Gunnarapong | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to investigate the factors influencing voluntary disclosures and their impacts on stock returns of banks operating in the Thailand banking industry. Data were collected from annual reports, SET Market Analysis and Reporting Tool (SETSMART), and other sources during the 2016 to 2019 reporting periods. The voluntary disclosure indexes were developed from the total 572 initial disclosure items including both mandatory and voluntary disclosures. After carefully excluding all mandatory disclosure items, 185 items were selected as the total voluntary information disclosures. Then, the study developed self-constructed and un-weighted voluntary disclosure indexes classified into two categories: (1) total voluntary disclosure, extra voluntary disclosure, and non-extra voluntary disclosure; and (2) strategic information disclosure, financial information disclosure, and non-financial disclosure. The data were analyzed using content analysis, descriptive and multiple regression analyses. The research results showed that Thai banks preferred to voluntarily disclose the voluntary disclosure information. The average score of the overall voluntary disclosure was at the medium level and tended to increase during the study periods. The highest level of voluntary disclosures was non-financial information, followed by strategic information and financial information, respectively. Within non-financial information, the board and director section provided the highest score, followed by the employee information and social responsibility section. Within strategic information, the general information section provided the highest score, followed by the risk information section and the research and development information section. Within financial information, the general financial information section provided the highest score, followed by the stock information section and the business segment information section. Further, the findings revealed that at a statistically significant level of .05, the percentage of common shares held by the government shareholders, return on equity, and loans to deposits all positively affected the voluntary disclosures. Conversely, the percentage of common shares held by foreign shareholders, capital adequacy ratio, nonperforming loans, and listed banks all negatively influenced the voluntary disclosures. In addition, the study results indicated that both the voluntary disclosures and liquid assets to total deposits demonstrated positive effects on stock returns at a statistically significant level of .05. The study is beneficial to bank managers and investors who are seeking to increase their wealth by using the voluntary disclosure information. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจและ ผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในหุ้นของธนาคารในอุตสาหกรรมการธนาคารในประเทศไทย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจากรายงานประจำปีจากระบบข้อมูลตลาดหลักทรัพย์บน อินเทอร์เน็ตและแหล่งข้อมูลอื่น ในช่วงระยะเวลาระหว่างปี 2559 ถึงปี 2562 ดัชนีการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ภาคสมัครใจพัฒนาจากการนำรายการการเปิดเผยข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 572 รายการซึ่งประกอบด้วยการเปิดเผย ภาคบังคับและการเปิดเผยภาคสมัครใจ หักออกด้วยรายการที่เป็นการเปิดเผยภาคบังคับ ได้รายการที่ เป็นการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจจำนวน 185 รายการ นำมาสร้างดัชนีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจ แบบไม่ถ่วงน้ำหนัก จำแนกเป็น 2 ประเภท ประเภทแรกประกอบด้วย การเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจ โดยรวม การเปิดเผยภาคสมัครใจแบบพิเศษ และการเปิดเผยภาคสมัครใจทั่วไป ประเภทที่สอง ประกอบด้วย การเปิดเผยข้อมูลเชิงกลยุทธ์ การเปิดเผยข้อมูลทางการเงิน และการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่ไม่ใช่ ทางการเงิน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการ วิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ธนาคารในประเทศไทยสมัครใจเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ ในระดับปานกลาง และมีแนวโน้มการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา โดยสมัครใจ เปิดเผยข้อมูลที่ใช่ข้อมูลทางการเงินมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลยุทธ์ และการเปิดเผยข้อมูลทางการเงิน ตามลำดับ สำหรับการเปิดเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจที่ไม่ใช่ข้อมูลการเงิน มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคณะกรรมการและผู้บริหารมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ข้อมูล ด้านพนักงาน และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม การเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลยุทธ์ มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลทั่วไปที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลยุทธ์มากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ข้อมูลที่ด้านกลยุทธ์การบริหาร ความเสี่ยง และข้อมูลด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนา ส่วนการเปิดเผยข้อมูลทางการเงิน มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ทางการเงินทั่วไปมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ข้อมูลหุ้น และข้อมูลกลุ่มธุรกิจ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ร้อยละหุ้นสามัญที่ถือโดยผู้ถือหุ้นนภาครัฐ ผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นและอัตราส่วนเงินให้กู้ยืมต่อเงินฝากมีผลทางบวกต่อการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ภาคสมัครใจ แต่ร้อยละของหุ้นสามัญที่ถือโดยนักลงทุนต่างชาติ อัตราส่วนความเพียงพอของเงินกองทุน สินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้และธนาคารที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์มีผลทางลบต่อการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจ และพบว่าการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจและอัตราส่วนสินทรัพย์สภาพคล่องต่อเงิน ฝากมีผลกระทบเชิงบวก ต่อผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในหุ้นสามัญอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษานี้เป็นประโยชน์ ต่อผู้บริหารธนาคารเพื่อการสร้างความมั่งคั่งให้กับธนาคารและต่อนักลงทุน ในการสร้างความมั่งคั่งจากการลงทุนโดยใช้ข้อมูลการเปิดเผยโดยสมัครใจ | en |
| dc.language.iso | en | en |
| dc.publisher | RAJAMANGALA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THANYABURI. FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. | en |
| dc.subject | voluntary disclosure | en |
| dc.subject | stock returns | en |
| dc.subject | banking industry | en |
| dc.title | Factors Influencing Voluntary Disclosures and Their Impacts on Stock Returns: Evidence from the Banking Industry in Thailand | en |
| dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปิดเผยข้อมูลภาคสมัครใจและผลกระทบต่อ ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในหุ้น: หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากอุตสาหกรรมการธนาคารในประเทศไทย | en |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |