http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4226Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.author | Malee Jaturat | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to investigate the relationship between the characteristics of the board of directors and the sustainability and performance of the company. The study also aims to investigate corporate governance and the role of the board of directors as a mediator in the research model. The characteristics of the board of directors were studied, including the number of women on the board, the age of the board, the level of education, the field of education, the political connections of the board, the length of the board's tenure, and the compensation of the board. The Global Reporting Initiative was used to measure sustainability while the return on assets, return on equity, sales growth, Tobin's Q, sustainability growth rate, and security return based on the capital asset pricing model were used to measure firm performance. The research sample consisted of 508 companies that are publicly traded on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The hypotheses and the effects between variables were tested using multiple regression analysis. The results revealed that the proportion of the board of directors who are over 50 years old, the proportion of the board of directors who have graduated in an engineering field, the proportion of boards who have a political connection, and who are motivated by board compensation all have an impact on the sustainability of a company. The proportion of boards that have graduated in science-related degrees has an impact on the performance of the company. Furthermore, corporate governance serves as a mediator between the characteristics of the board of directors and the long-term viability of the organization, thereby encouraging the desired outcome. The findings should be useful to the shareholders in determining which characteristics of individuals should be considered for the appointment to the board of directors. In addition, the Securities and Exchange Commission can use the results of the study on the importance of corporate governance to motivate organizations to conduct themselves more responsibly and to maintain their company transparency. Furthermore, the findings may be used as a guide to determine board qualifications for companies that are listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการกับความ ยั่งยืน และผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการกำกับดูแลกิจการ และ บทบาทของคณะกรรมการในการกำกับดูแลกิจการในโมเดลการวิจัย คุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการบริษัทที่ใช้ใน การศึกษาคือ สัดส่วนของคณะกรรมการเพศหญิง อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สาขาวิชาที่ศึกษา เครือข่ายทาง การเมือง ระยะเวลาการดำรงตำแหน่ง และค่าตอบแทนคณะกรรมการ ความยั่งยืนขององค์การ ใช้กรอบการ รายงานความยั่งยืน(GRI) เป็นตัวแปรในการวัด การวัดผลการดำเนินงานใช้อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์ อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น อัตราการเติบโตของยอดขาย อัตราส่วนระหว่างมูลค่าของบริษัทต่อ มูลค่าของสินทรัพย์ อัตราการเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืน และผลตอบแทนจากหลักทรัพย์โดยใช้แนวคิดแบบจำลองการ ประเมินราคาของหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 508 บริษัท สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานคือ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า สัดส่วนของคณะกรรมการที่มีอายุมากกว่า 50 ปี สัดส่วนของคณะกรรมการ ที่จบการศึกษาด้านวิศวกรรม สัดส่วนของคณะกรรมการที่มีเครือข่ายทางการเมือง และค่าตอบแทน คณะกรรมการมีผลกระทบต่อความยั่งยืนขององค์การ สัดส่วนของคณะกรรมการที่จบการศึกษาด้าน วิทยาศาสตร์มีผลกระทบต่อผลการดำเนินงานขององค์การ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การดำเนินงานตามหลักการ กำกับดูแลกิจการเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อกลางระหว่างคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการบริษัทกับ ความสามารถในการดำรงอยู่ในระยะยาวขององค์กร อันเป็นการส่งเสริมให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ที่ต้องการ การค้นพบดังกล่าวเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ถือหุ้นในฐานะเจ้าของกิจการ ในการระบุคุณสมบัติของบุคคล เพื่อพิจารณาแต่งตั้งมาเป็นกรรมการบริษัท นอกจากนี้ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาด หลักทรัพย์สามารถใช้ผลการศึกษาความสำคัญของการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี เพื่อจูงใจให้องค์กรปฏิบัติตนอย่าง มีความรับผิดชอบมากขึ้น และส่งเสริมความโปร่งใสของบริษัท และใช้ผลการศึกษานี้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนด คุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการบริษัทที่เข้าจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | en |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | RAJAMANGALA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY THANYABURI. FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION | en |
| dc.subject | board of directors’ characteristics | en |
| dc.subject | sustainability | en |
| dc.subject | firm performance | en |
| dc.subject | corporate governance | en |
| dc.title | Effect of Board of Directors’ Characteristics on Corporate Sustainability and Firm Performance through Corporate Governance | en |
| dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของคุณสมบัติคณะกรรมการบริษัทต่อความยั่งยืนและ ผลการดำเนินงานขององค์การ ผ่านการกำกับดูแลกิจการ | en |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |