http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4818| Title: | การเพิ่มอายุดวงตราเหรียญกษาปณ์ชนิดราคา 10 บาท ด้วยสารเคลือบผิว AlCrN และ TiN ในเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือ |
| Other Titles: | Improvement of a 10-Baht Circulation Coin's Die-Service Life Using AlCrN and TiN Coatings on Tool Steel |
| Authors: | ศุภกร, แสงแก้ว |
| Keywords: | อลูมิเนียมโครเมียมไนไตรด์ แม่พิมพ์เหรียญ การเคลือบฟิล์มบาง aluminum chromium nitride coin die thin-film coating |
| Issue Date: | 2568 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหกรรมและการผลิต. |
| Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชนิดสารเคลือบผิวที่มีผลต่อการสึกหรอของดวงตราด้านหน้าเหรียญกษาปณ์หมุนเวียน ชนิดราคา 10 บาท และเพื่อเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานให้ยาวนานขึ้น เนื่องจากปัญหาการหลุดลอกของผิว PVD เป็นสาเหตุอันดับแรก ทำให้ต้องสิ้นสุดการใช้งาน ซึ่งมี อายุการใช้งานเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ประมาณ 250,000 เหรียญ
ในการทดลองนี้ได้กำหนดวัสดุดวงตราเป็นเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมืองานเย็น 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ X110CrMoV8-2-1, X90CrMoV7-2 และ X140CrVW6-3-3 จากนั้นนำมาเคลือบผิวด้วยกระบวนการไอกายภาพ (Physical Vapor Deposition; PVD) โดยใช้สารเคลือบ 3 ชนิด คือ โครเมี่ยมไนโตรด์ (CrN) ไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ (TiN) และอลูมิเนียมโครเมียมไนไตรด์ (AlCrN) และเก็บผลการทดสอบ ได้แก่ วัดความเค้นตกค้างวัสดุ ทดสอบการยึดเกาะ วัดความหยาบผิว วัดความต้านทานรอยขีดข่วน วัดค่าความแข็ง และทดลองตีขึ้นรูป โดยยืนยันผลด้วยการทดสอบทางสถิติ
ผลการทดลองพบว่าวัสดุดวงตรา X110CrMoV8-2-1 ที่เคลือบด้วย อลูมิเนียมโครเมียม ไนไตรด์ (AlCrN) ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยผลการทดสอบเชิงกลแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารเคลือบ AlCrN มีคุณสมบัติการยึดเกาะในเกณฑ์ดี ค่าความแข็งและค่าความต้านทานรอยขีดข่วน มีผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าสารเคลือบ TiN และ CrN ส่งผลให้อายุการใช้งาน จากการทดลองตีขึ้นรูปยาวนานที่สุดที่ 450,000 เหรียญ หรือคิดเป็นการเพิ่มขึ้น 1.8 เท่า จากอายุการใช้งานเดิมที่ 250,000 เหรียญ และมีร่องรอยการสึกหรอ ที่น้อยที่สุด This research aims to investigate the effect of various surface coatings on the wear of dies used to mint the obverse of 10-Baht circulation coins, with the objective of extending their service life. The primary issue limiting the end of a die's service life is the flaking of its PVD coating, which typically occurs after an average of 250,000 coins have been minted. In this experiment, three types of cold-work tool steel: X110CrMoV8-2-1, X90CrMoV7-2, and X140CrVW6-3-3 were used as die materials. These materials were coated using a Physical Vapor Deposition (PVD) process with three different coating materials: chromium nitride (CrN), titanium nitride (TiN), and aluminum chromium nitride (AlCrN). The coatings were evaluated based on residual stress, adhesion, surface roughness, scratch resistance, and hardness. The final performance was assessed through coining trials, and all results were confirmed by statistical analysis. The results indicated that the X110CrMoV8-2-1 die coated with aluminum chromium nitride (AlCrN) demonstrated the best performance. Its mechanical properties, including adhesion, hardness, and scratch resistance, were superior to those of the TiN and CrN coatings. Consequently, these properties led to the longest service life in the coining trials, reaching 450,000 coins, which is 1.8 times longer than the original service life of 250,000 coins. Moreover, the AlCrN-coated die exhibited the least amount of wear. |
| URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4818 |