Title: อิทธิพลของอนุภาคสารตัวเติมที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและความร้อนของฟิล์มเป่ารีดร่วมรีไซเคิลผสมพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง
Other Titles: Influence of Particle Fillers on Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Recycled of Co-extruded Blown Films/High Density Polyethylene Blends
Authors: กัลยาณี ศรีวารินทร์
Keywords: อนุภาคสารตัวเติม
สมบัติทางความร้อนของฟิล์ม
รีไซเคิล
พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงสมบัติเชิงกล
Issue Date: 2565
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์.
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอนุภาคสารตัวเติมที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและความร้อนของฟิล์มเป่ารีดร่วมรีไซเคิลผสมพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมจากเม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิลของฟิล์มรีดร่วม LDPE : LLDPE (RF) กับ HDPE และเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมคอมโพสิต โดยเติมสารตัวเติม 3 ชนิด คือ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต แร่โวลลาสโทไนต์และ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ 2) ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมและพอลิเมอร์ผสมคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมได้ จากการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตด้วยการเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต แร่โวลลาสโทไนต์ และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ปริมาณสารตัวเติมต่าง ๆ คิดเป็นหน่วย % โดยนํ้าหนัก โดยใช้เครื่อง ผสมอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ (Extruder Twin Screw) นำเม็ดพลาสติกที่ผ่านขบวนการผสมมาขึ้นรูปทดสอบด้วยเครื่องฉีดพลาสติก (Injection Molding Machine) จากนั้นนำมาตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงกล ความทนแรงกระแทก ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบความทนแรง (Impact Tester) ความทนแรงดึงมอดุลัส ความทนการโค้งงอด้วยเครื่องทดสอบอเนกประสงค์ (Universal Tester) สมบัติทางความร้อน มีการตรวจสอบอุณภูมิอ่อนตัวภายใต้น้ำหนัก ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบอุณหภูมิการดัดงอจากความร้อน (Heat Distortion Temperature) การลามไฟด้วยตู้ทดสอบการติดไฟและลามไฟตามมาตรฐาน UL94 ทดสอบแนวตั้ง ดัชนีการไหลด้วยเครื่องทดสอบค่าดัชนีการไหล (Melt Flow Indexer) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสม (RF : HDPE) ทุกอัตราส่วนไม่มีการแตกหัก ที่สภาวะการทดสอบ มีความทนแรงดึงใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ค่ามอดุลัสที่อัตราส่วน RF : HDPE เท่ากับ 70 : 30 % โดยนํ้าหนัก ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าฟิล์มรีไซเคิลถึง 50.9 % จึงนำสูตรนี้ไปเตรียมเป็นพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิต และ 2) ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิต พบว่าชิ้นทดสอบ คอมโพสิตไม่เกิดการแตกหักที่สภาวะการทดสอบ การเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตโวลลาสโทไนต์ และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ในทุก ๆ อัตราส่วน ทำให้มีค่าความทนแรงดึงและร้อยละการยึดตัว ณ จุดขาดลดลง แต่มีค่ามอดุลัสเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าทนแรงดัดโค้งและค่ามอดุลัสแรงดัดโค้งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น สารตัวเติมทำให้ชิ้นทดสอบมีลามไฟช้าลง ค่าดัชนีการไหลและอุณหภูมิโค้งงอภายใต้อุณหภูมิและ นํ้าหนักของพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตเหล่านี้ สามารถช่วยลดการใช้พลาสติกและปรับปรุงมอดุลัสความทนแรงดึง ความทนแรงดัดโค้งของวัสดุ นอกจากนี้คอมโพสิตยังช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของพลาสติกอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับ สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิเมอร์และสารตัวเติม คอมโพสิตพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสารตัวเติมสามประเภท แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพที่เหมาะสำหรับการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้ออ่อนที่ทนต่อแรงกระแทกผ่านการฉีดขึ้นรูป คอมโพสิตเหล่านี้ช่วยเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับฟิล์มรีดร่วมรีไซเคิลและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับวิศวกรออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ และอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง คอมโพสิตสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้พลาสติก เพิ่มมอดุลัสปรับปรุงความทนแรงดึงและทนแรงดัดโค้งได้ และช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของพลาสติก
This study investigates the effects of filler particles on the mechanical and thermal properties of co - extruded blown films made from recycled high - density polyethylene (HDPE) blends. The purpose of this study is : (1) to prepare polymer blends from recycled pellets of co - extruded LDPE : LLDPE film with HDPE and to develop composite polymer blends by incorporating three types of filler particles : calcium carbonate, wollastonite, and montmorillonite; and (2) to investigate the mechanical and thermal properties of the obtained polymer blends and composite. Polymer composites were prepared by incorporating varying amounts of calcium carbonate, wollastonite, and montmorillonite fillers, expressed as weight percentages, using a twin-screw extruder. The blended plastic pellets were molded using an Injection Molding Machine for testing. The molded samples were then evaluated for mechanical properties as follows : impact resistance using an Impact Tester; tensile strength, modulus, and flexural strength using a Universal Tester; thermal properties, including heat distortion temperature under load, using a Heat Distortion Temperature tester; flammability using a UL94 standard vertical burning test chamber; and melt flow index using a Melt Flow Indexer. The research results found that : (1) polymer blends (RF : HDPE) prepared at all ratios did not exhibit fracture under the test conditions and showed similar tensile strength. However, the modulus at the RF : HDPE ratio of 70 : 30 by weight was 50.9% higher than that of the recycled film, so this formulation was selected for preparing polymer composites; and (2) mechanical testing of the polymer composites showed that the composite samples did not fracture under the test conditions. The addition of calcium carbonate, wollastonite, and montmorillonite at all proportions caused a decrease in tensile strength and elongation at break but an increase in modulus. The flexural strength and flexural modulus also increased. The fillers slowed down the burning rate of the samples. The melt flow index and heat distortion temperature of the polymer composites slightly decreased compared to the polymer blends. The research findings demonstrate that these polymer composites can reduce plastic consumption and improving the modulus, tensile strength, and flexural strength of the material. Additionally, the composites enhance the thermal stability of the plastic. This study provides valuable insights into the mechanical and thermal properties of polymer blends composed of polymers and fillers. Polymer composites containing three types of fillers demonstrate suitable performance for manufacturing impact-resistant soft products via injection molding. These composites enhance the value of recycled co-extruded films and are environmentally friendly, offering an alternative material option for product design engineers and related industries. The composites can help reduce plastic consumption, increase the modulus, improve tensile and flexural strength, and enhance the thermal stability of the plastic
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4663