Title: การศึกษาชนิดของเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมือและสารเคลือบผิวที่มีผลต่อแม่พิมพ์ปั๊ม เหรียญกษาปณ์ชนิดราคา 2 บาท
Other Titles: Study of tool steel and coating materials on stamping dies of the two – baht coins
Authors: วรพจน์ อ้นกระทอง
Keywords: เหรียญกษาปณ์
แม่พิมพ์โลหะ
เหล็กกล้า
แม่พิมพ์ปั๊มขึ้นรูป
สารเคลือบผิวโครเมียมไนตรายด์
ไทเทเนียมไนตรายด์
Physical Vapor Deposition, Chromium Nitride (CrN)
Titanium Nitride (TiN)
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมการผลิต
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้วัสดุแม่พิมพ์ปั๊มขึ้นรูปเหรียญกษาปณ์ชนิดราคา 2 บาทและเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานของแม่พิมพ์ปั๊มขึ้นรูปเหรียญ จากเดิมแม่พิมพ์ที่ใช้ในการปั๊มขึ้นรูป มีอายุการใช้งานสำหรับปั๊มขึ้นรูปเหรียญ 2 บาทโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 600,000 เหรียญต่อคู่ของแม่พิมพ์ ทำให้มีต้นทุนในการผลิตที่สูงกว่ากำหนด ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวทางในการเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานของแม่พิมพ์ปั๊มขึ้นรูปเหรียญ 2 บาท ให้มีปริมาณการผลิตมากกว่า 900,000 เหรียญต่อคู่ของแม่พิมพ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดวัสดุทดลองสาหรับผลิตแม่พิมพ์จานวน 3 วัสดุ ได้แก่ เหล็กกล้า เครื่องมือ KD 21, K490 และ W360 และทำการเคลือบผิวแม่พิมพ์ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบผิวด้วยไอกายภาพ (Physical Vapor Deposition; PVD) โดยใช้สารเคลือบ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไทเทเนียมไนตรายด์ (TiN) และ โครเมียมไนตรายด์(CrN) ที่ความหนาของสารเคลือบประมาณ 2.5-3 μm จากนั้น ทำการทดลองปั๊มขึ้นรูปเหรียญ 2 บาท ด้วยเครื่องปั๊มเหรียญ Grabener ขนาดแรงในปั๊ม 40 ตัน ที่ความเร็ว 850 เหรียญต่อนาที ผลการทดลองพบว่าวัสดุแม่พิมพ์ W360 มีอายุการใช้งานมากกว่า วัสดุแม่พิมพ์ KD21 และ K490 เนื่องจากวัสดุแม่พิมพ์ KD21 และ K490 เกิดการแตกร้าวที่ผิวด้านหน้าแม่พิมพ์โดยเฉพาะ วัสดุ KD21 ที่มีอายุการใช้งานโดยประมาณเพียง 600,000 เหรียญ ขณะที่วัสดุแม่พิมพ์ K490 มีอายุการใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 800,000 - 900,000 เหรียญโดยประมาณ และวัสดุแม่พิมพ์ W360 เป็นวัสดุที่มีอายุการใช้งานสูงที่สุดที่ 900,000 - 1,300,000 เหรียญโดยประมาณ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารเคลือบด้วย โดยวัสดุแม่พิมพ์ W360 ที่เคลือบผิวด้วยสารเคลือบโครเมียมไนตรายด์(CrN) จะมียอดในการผลิตมากกว่าสารเคลือบไทเทเนียมไนตรายด์ (TiN) ถึง 400,000 เหรียญ
The purpose of this research was to identify appropriate materials to extend the life cycle of a stamping die used for manufacturing circulating 2-Baht coins. Currently, the stamping die has a life cycle of up to 600,000 coins per pair of stamping dies resulting in a high manufacturing cost per batch of 2-Baht coins. Accordingly, this study aimed to extend the life cycle up to 900,000 coins per pair of stamping dies. Three kinds of materials were used to produce stamping dies, i.e. KD21 tool steel, K490 cold- work tool steel, and W360 hot-work tool steel. Then the stamping dies were coated with either Titanium Nitride (TiN) and Chromium Nitride (CrN) using the Physical Vapor Deposition (PVD) process with a coating thickness of 2.5 – 3 μm. The experiments were carried out by using the Grabener’s coining machine with a set-up stamping force of 40 metric tons and a speed of 850 coins per minute. The experimental results showed that the W360 had a higher life cycle than the other two since cracks were found in the KD21 and K490 where the life cycle was 600,000 and 800,000 to 900,000 coins per pair of stamping dies, respectively. The life cycle of the W360 was between 900,000 and 1,300,000 coins per pair of stamping dies depending on the coating materials. That is the W360 coated with CrN could produce up to 400,000 coins, far better than that with TiN.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3536