http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4589| Title: | การประเมินประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของระบบโคเจนเนอเรชันแบบรวมเป็นหน่วยเดียวของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลและเครื่องกำเนิดไอน้ำ |
| Other Titles: | Efficiency assessment of a single-unit combined co-generation of diesel-engine and steam-generator |
| Authors: | กิตติภพ ทองลิ้ม |
| Keywords: | เครื่องจักรไอน้ำ ไอน้ำ การผลิตไอน้ำ เครื่องผลิตไอน้ำ Steam generation Steam boiler |
| Issue Date: | 2566 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล |
| Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเชิงทดลองเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะของระบบโคเจนเนอเรชั่นรูปแบบใหม่สำหรับผลิตงานกลและไอน้ำ ซึ่งระบบที่เสนอนี้เป็นหลักการที่สำคัญคือ การนำความร้อนที่สูญเสียของเครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายใน ซึ่งปกติเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลทั่ว ๆ ไปจะมีการสูญเสียความร้อนไปในไอเสีย น้ำหล่อเย็น และพื้นผิวของเครื่องยนต์ รวมกันประมาณ 60 เปอร์เซ็น ต์ ซึ่งหากสามารถนำความร้อนที่สูญเสียปริมาณสูงดังกล่าวนี้กลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ เช่น ในงานวิจัยนี้นำไปใช้ในการผลิตไอน้ำก็จะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพรวมของระบบได้นั่นเอง
ระบบทดลองเพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของระบบประกอบด้วยเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลสูบเดียวสี่จังหวะที่ถูกติดตั้งไว้ในถังความดัน มีการติดตั้งระบบปั้มน้ำและท่อทางเพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินการศึกษาเชิงทดลองได้ 3 รูปแบบ คือ 1) แบบเปิดฝาถังและระบายไอเสียออกภายนอก 2) แบบปิดฝาถังและระบายไอเสียออกภายนอก และ 3) แบบปิดฝาถังและหมุนเวียนไอเสียวนกลับเข้าถัง
ผลการทดลองพบว่า การนำความร้อนที่สูญเสียทั้งหมดจากเครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในสามารถผลิตไอน้ำได้ที่อุณหภูมิและความดันเกจประมาณ 122 องศาเซลเซียส และ 1.5 บาร์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งในกรณีการทดลองการนำไอเสียป้อนกลับเข้าไปในถังความดันส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของเครื่องยนต์ลดลงจากร้อยละ 22 เป็นร้อยละ 18 แต่หากพิจารณาไอน้ำที่ผลิตได้จะมีประสิทธิภาพรวมสูงขึ้น This research aimed to experimentally investigate the performance of a novel co-generation system designed for mechanical work and steam generation. The primary concept underlying the proposed system involved utilizing the heat losses from the internal combustion engine as a useful output. These heat losses, such as exhaust gas, cooling water, and surface loss, typically account for about 60% of a typical engine’s total energy. If this high level of heat losses can be recovered and utilized for steam generation, as demonstrated in this research, the overall thermal efficiency will be increased. The experimental setup consisted of a single cylinder four-stroke diesel engine installed in a pressure vessel, along with a water pump and a plumbing system. Three system configurations were operated: 1) the tank lid was opened, and the exhaust gas was released into the atmosphere, 2) the tank lid was closed, and the exhaust gas was released into the atmosphere, and 3) the tank lid was closed, and the exhaust gas was circulated back into the tank. The results of the experimental study revealed that all dissipated heat from internal combustion could be used to generate steam with a temperature and pressure of 122°C and 1.5 bar, respectively. The induction of exhaust gas back into the pressure shell resulted in lower engine thermal efficiency, decreasing from 22% to 18%. However, if the generated steam was considered as a useful output, the overall efficiency was increased. |
| URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4589 |