http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4722| Title: | ยางโฟมเซลลูโลสใช้สำหรับเป็นวัสดุดูดซับน้ำมัน |
| Other Titles: | Cellulose rubber foam composite used as oil absorbent |
| Authors: | ภพธร คล้ายเข็ม |
| Keywords: | โฟมพลาสติก โฟมยาง เซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัล Cellulose nanocrystal Cellulose rubber foam |
| Issue Date: | 2566 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมวัสดุ |
| Abstract: | ปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของน้ำมันในธรรมชาติยังคงเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ ซึ่งการรั่วไหลหรือการปนเปื้อนของน้ำมันอาจจะส่งผลกระทบกับธรรมชาติ วัสดุดูดซับทางการค้าทำจากพลาสติกที่มีรูพรุนจำนวนมากทำให้เป็นการเพิ่มขยะพลาสติก ซึ่งวัสดุดูดซับที่ทำจากวัสดุธรรมชาติจะสามารถช่วยในการลดปัญหาขยะพลาสติกดังกล่าวได้ งานวิจัยนี้สนใจศึกษาการผลิตยางโฟมเซลลูโลสจากวัสดุธรรมชาติในประเทศนำมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์และสร้างมูลค่า
การผลิตยางโฟมเซลลูโลส ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการเตรียมเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลจากเส้นใยนุ่น โดยใช้วิธีการทางเคมี ประกอบด้วย 2 กระบวนการการปรับสภาพด้วยอัลคาไลน์ การฟอกขาว ทำการย่อยด้วยกรดเพื่อให้ได้เซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัล ส่วนที่สองการขึ้นรูปยางโฟมด้วยกระบวนการดัลลอปโดยปริมาณเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ 0, 1, 2.5 และ 5 phr นำโฟมยางเซลลูโลสที่ผลิตได้มาศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติทางกายภาพ และทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมัน
จากการทดสอบด้วยนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี (13C-NMR) พบว่าการปรับสภาพด้วยอัลคาไลน์และการฟอกขาวของเส้นใยนุ่นส่งผลให้สามารถกำจัดลิกนินและเฮมิเซลลูโลสได้ ในกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสทำให้ได้เซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัล ที่สภาวะความเข้มข้นกรดซัลฟิวริก 50% อุณหภูมิ 50°C เวลา 40 นาที โดยได้ผลผลิต 72% ความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันของยางโฟมเซลลูโลสที่ 1 phr ดูดซับน้ำมันสูงสุดคือ 17.8 กรัม/กรัม พบว่ารูพรุนมีขนาดที่เล็กและปริมาณที่เพียงพอในการดูดซับและกักเก็บน้ำมัน เมื่อเทียบกับยางโฟมเซลลูโลสที่ 0, 2.5 และ 5 phr ยางโฟมจะเลือกดูดซับน้ำมันก่อนดูดซับน้ำเมื่อน้ำและน้ำมันปนกัน เพราะยางโฟมเซลลูโลสมีความหนาแน่นน้อยกว่าน้ำจึงดูดซับน้ำมันที่ลอยอยู่บนผิวน้ำก่อน นอกจากนี้ยางโฟมเซลลูโลสยังสามารถนำมาใช้ซ้ำได้มากกว่า 50 ครั้ง ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับน้ำมันขึ้นอยู่กับรูพรุนของวัสดุซึ่งเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลมีส่วนช่วยเสริมการเกิดรูพรุนในยางโฟมเซลลูโลสอีกด้วย The problem of oil pollution in nature has remained a major concern, as oil spills or contamination can have adverse effects on the environment. Commercial absorbent materials made from plastics contributed to plastic waste, whereas those crafted from natural materials provided a solution to this issue. This research aims to investigate the production of cellulose rubber foam (CRF) from natural materials within the country, aiming to utilize them for practical benefits and value creation. The production of cellulose rubber foam consisted of two parts. The first part was the preparation of cellulose nanocrystals from kapok fibers by using chemical methods. These methods comprised 2 processes: alkaline pretreatment, and bleaching, of which acid hydrolysis was employed to obtain cellulose nanocrystals. The second part was the molding of rubber foam using the Dunlop process with cellulose nanocrystal quantities used in the study: 0, 1, 2.5 and 5 phr. The produced cellulose rubber foam was examined for its morphological characteristics, and physical properties and conducted testing of its ability to absorb oil. Regarding the test by means of nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (13C-NMR), it was revealed that alkaline pretreatment and bleaching of kapok fibers resulted in the removal of lignin and hemicellulose. In the hydrolysis process, cellulose nanocrystals were obtained at the condition of sulfuric acid concentration of 50%, at 50°C, and for 40 min with a yield of 72% ; the maximum oil absorption capacity of cellulose rubber foam at 1 phr was 17.8 g/ g. It was found that the pores were small in size and sufficient in quantity to absorb and store oil. When compared with cellulose rubber foam at 0, 2.5, and 5 phr, rubber foam selectively absorbed oil before absorbing water if water and oil were mixed together. This was due to the fact that cellulose rubber foam was less dense than water, it thus absorbed oil floating on the surface of the water first. In addition, cellulose rubber foam could be reused more than 50 times. The efficiency of absorbing oil depended on the pores of the material. In this regard, cellulose nanocrystals helped to enhance the formation of pores in cellulose rubber foam as well. |
| URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4722 |